ILGW logo

Lawrence County Illinois
BlackHawk War Veterans


Note: This list is compiled from results obtained by searching the Illinois State Archives Blackhawk War Online Database for soldiers who enlisted from Lawrence County. There was a great deal of duplication in the search results, and you'll find a lot of apparent duplication in the records below, due to incorrect name spellings, promotions within the same company, etc. If two listings were identical in every particular, I did not duplicate them in this list. If the spelling varied, or there was a different rank listed, I included that listing.

Photocopies of this information can be obtained from the Illinois State Archives. The names are listed as: SURNAME, Given Name, Rank, Company (if missing, was not given), Regiment, Brigade.

A B C DE F G H IJ K L M NO P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


A

ADAMS, Samuel, Col., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
ADAMS, Samuel, Cpt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
ANDREWS, Silas, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

B

BADOLLET, A. S., Cpl., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg, 2nd Brigade
BAIRD, James, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
BAIRD, Proctor B., Pvt., A Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
BARNS, John, 2nd Lt., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
BARNS, John, Cpt., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
BARNS, Silas, Pvt., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
BASS, John L., Pvt., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
BERTON, Archabald, Pvt., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
BLIZARD, Thomas, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
BUCHANAN, James, Cpl., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
BUSH, John, Pvt., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

C

CAWTHORN, Jeremiah, Cpl., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
CHINOWETH, Arthur, Cpl., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
CHRISTY Joseph R., Pvt., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
CLUBB, Eli, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
COOPER, John, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
COOPER, John M., Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
CREWS, James, Pvt., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

D

DARR, Joseph F., Cpl., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
DICKERSON, George, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
DUDLEY, Joshua, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
DUNLAP, Samuel, Adj, 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
DUNLAP, Samuel, Pvt., S. Adam's Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade

E

ENGLAND, David, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
ENGLAND, Thomas J., Cpl., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
EVANS, William, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

F

FISH, Josiah, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
FYFFE, E. P., Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
FYFFE, Edward P., Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
FYTE, Moses, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

G

GADD, James, Cpl., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
GADDY, James, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
GALAHER, Boneparte, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
GALASPIE, William, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
GIBBONS, Harvy, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
GILMORE, Alex H., Sgt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
GRASS, Alfred H., Sgt. Major, 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
GRASS, Alfred H., Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
GREER, Abner, Cpt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

H

HUNTER, John T., Quartermaster, 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
HUNTER, John T., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

J

JACKMAN, Bazel, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
JACKMAN, William R., Sgt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
JENADY, Joseph, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
JOHNSTON, Abner, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
JOHNSTON, Robert, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
JONES, Mason, Sgt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

K

KELLAM, Gideon, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
KELLMS, Gideon, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
KIRKLING, Williamson, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

L

LACKEY, John O., Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
LACKEY, Thomas, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
LACKY, John O., Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
LACKY, Thomas, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
LEVINGSTON, John, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
LEWIS, Stephen L., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
LEWIS, Thomas T., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
LOWER, William, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

M

MARNEY, David D., 1st Lt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
MASE, William, Sgt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MAYS, Elijah, 1st Lt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MAYS, William, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
McCLEAVE, Benjamin, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
McDONALD, Thompson, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
McLEAN, James M., Paymaster, 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
McLEAN, James M., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MOALER, Peyton, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MONTGOMERY, John, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MOOR, Edward, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MOOR, Tilford, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MOORE, Telford, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MORRIS, Daniel, Sgt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MULLEN, John R., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MULLINS, John R., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
MUNDLE, Samuel, Sgt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

N

NABB, James, Sgt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
NEAL, James, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
NEEL, James, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

O

ORGAN, Daniel, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
ORGAN, Daniel A., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

P

PEA, Henry, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
PEA, Samuel, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
PERKINS, Thomas, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
POLLARD, Edwin, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
POLLARD, James W., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
PULLIS, John J., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
PUMFREY, Lowami, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
PUMPHRY, Loami, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

R

RAWLINGS, Nathan, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
RAWLINGS, Shadrach, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
RAWLINGS, Shedrick, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
RICHARDS, Joshua, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
RICHARDS, Newton, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
RUARK, John W., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
RUARK, William F., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
RUCKER, Albert G., Surgeon, Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
RUCKER, Albert G., Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
RYAN, E. Z., Sgt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

S

SEEDS, William, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
SELBY, Josiah, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
SELVY, Joseph, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
SMALL, Thomas H., Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
SPENCER, Thomas B., Cpl., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
STEWART, Joseph, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
STROTHER, P., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
STROTHER, Pendelton, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

T

TAYLOR, George W., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
THOMPSON, James, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
TURNER, E. D. M., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
TURNER, John, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
TURNER, Thomas J., Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade

Back To Top of Page

W

WALDEN, John, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
WELLS, Aron, 2nd Lt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
WESTFALL, Isaac, Pvt., S. Adams' Co., 2nd Reg., 2nd Brigade
WILLIAMS, John, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

Y

YOUNG, Jacob, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade
YOUNG, Jonathan, Pvt., A. Greer's Co., Sp. Reg., 2nd Brigade

USGenWeb

Back to Home

Red line

This page last updated Wednesday, 22-Aug-2012 23:27:59 EDT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional